Fight vault for PCOM

52 posts / 0 new
Last post
Fight vault for PCOM

November

27/Florida
Danny Jacobs vs Gabe Rosado
Daniyar Yeleussinov vs Julius Indongo

28/UK
Daniel Dubois vs Joe Joyce

December. Done

4/UK
Billy Joe Saunders vs Martin Murray

5/Texas
Errol Spence Jr vs Danny Garcia
Sebastian Fundora vs Jorge Cota
Josesito Lopez vs Francisco Santana
Julio Ceja vs Eduardo Ramirez

11/UK
Sam Eggington vs Ashley Ashley Theophane

12/London
Anthony Joshua vs Kubrat Pulev
Lawrence Okolie vs Krzysztof Glowacki
Martin Bakole Ilunga vs Sergey Kuzmin
Hughie Fury vs Mariusz Wach
Souleymane Cissokho vs Kieron Conway

12/Connecticut
Nonito Donaire vs Emmanuel Rodriguez

12/Nevada
Shakur Stevenson vs Toka Kahn Clary
Felix Verdejo vs Masayoshi Nakatani

19/
Chris Colbert vs Jaime Arboleda
Ronald Ellis vs Matt Korobov
Richardson Hitchins vs Argenis Mendez

19/Texas
Callum Smith vs Saul Alvarez

2021

January

2/California
Ryan Garcia vs Luke Campbell

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

Any idea when this competition will be restarted? It seems like something I'd enjoy.

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

Foster UD
Nakatani TKO10
Haney UD
Zhang KO3
Hrgovic UD
Sanchez KO4
Ortiz TKO3
Taylor UD
Crawford TKO9
Franco UD
Povetkin KO5
Formella SD
Jacobs TKO7
Yeleussinov U
Colbert UD
Korobov TKO7
Hitchens UD
Dubois TKO8

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

Kyoguchi out with covid, O'Shaquie Foster vs Miguel Roman replacement.

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

Thomas Dulorme beats Jamal James by UD

Aleksei Papin beats Ruslan Fayfer by KO/TKO 9-12

Israil Madrimov beats Eric Walker by KO/TKO 5-8
Cecilia Braekhus beats Jessica McCaskill by UD
Shakhram Giyasov beats Francisco Hernandez Rojo by KO/TKO 5-8

Rolando Romero beats Jackson Marinez by UD
Otto Wallin beats Travis Kauffman by UD

Carl Frampton beats Vahram Vardanyan by UD
Michael Conlan beats Sofiane Takoucht by UD

Alexander Povetkin beats Dillian Whyte by UD
Katie Taylor beats Delfine Persoon II by UD
Martin Bakole Ilunga vs Sergey Kuzmin heard this fight is off.

Giemel Magramo vs Junto Nakatani heard this fight may be off?

Eleider Alvarez beats Joe Smith Jr by UD

Jack Culcay beats Abass Baraou by UD

Javier Fortuna beats Jorge Linares by KO 5-8

Daniel Dubois beats Erik Pfeifer by KO 5-8

Jose Carlos Ramirez beats Viktor Postol by UD

May change them later, excited that PCOM is going again

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

Changing to Whyte wins by KO/TKO 9-12

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

does anybody else think McCaskill can pull off a major upset vs Cecila

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

Good shout on this one, must have been a huge betting underdog

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

ain't Jorge Linares set back rn testing positive for covid too

Papin UD
Madrimov KO 1-4
McCaskill SD

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

Whyte UD
Katie UD ( apparently Delfine suffering from illness)
Porter late stoppage
Eleider UD
Fundora MD
Jeff Horn late stoppage

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

povetkin mind
persoon SD
porter mind
alvarez UD
gallimore MD
horn UD

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

I don't think there is any point in competiting this month, you can't be given a fair shake because we have a head start, but please, give it a go at the start of next month.

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

fayfer UD

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

I think Whyte wins by UD
I also got Taylor by UD
I think Tyzsu wins by SD
Porter kos Formella

That’s all I got.

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

Culcay UD
Dubois early stoppage
Ramirez UD

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

Jamel Herring beats Jonathan Oquendo by UD
Steven Nelson beats DeAndre Ware by UD

Yordenis Ugas beats Abel Ramos by KO/TKO 9-12

Anthony Yarde beats Dec Spelman by KO/TKO 1-4

Joet Gonzalez beats Miguel Marriaga by UD
Egidijus Kavaliauskas beats Mikael Zewski by KO/TKO 5-8

Jose Pedraza beats Javier Molina by UD

Erickson Lubin beats Terrell Gausha by UD
Tugstsogt Nyambayar beats Cobia Breedy by TKO/KO late Don't know what that would be for 10 rounds
Jaron Ennis beats Juan Carlos Abreu by TKO/KO late? Again a 10 rounder

Tony Yoka beats Johann Duhapuas by KO/TKO 9-12

Mairis Briedis beats Yuniel Dorticos by UD

Josh Taylor beats Apinun Khongsong by KO/TKO 9-12

Jermall Charlo beats Sergiy Derevyanchenko by KO/TKO 9-12
Jermell Charlo beats Jeison Rosario by UD
Daniel Roman beats Juan Carlos Payano by UD
John Riel Casimero beats Duke Micah by UD
Luis Nery beats Aaron Alameda by KO/TKO 5-8

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

Jamel Herring UD12
Steven Nelson mid
Yordenis Ugas UD12

Anthony Yarde late
Nathan Gorman mid

Joet Gonzalez UD12
Egidijus Kavaliauskas UD10

Jose Pedraza UD12

Erickson Lubin late
Tugstsogt Nyambayar mid
Jaron Ennis UD

Tony Yoka UD

Josh Taylor mid

Jermall Charlo mid
Jermell Charlo mid
Daniel Roman UD12
John Riel Casimero late
Luis Nery mid

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

Gorman vs Lartey out, Dorticos Vs Briedis in vault

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

Dorticos MD12

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

Herring UD* changed*
Nelson MD
Ugas UD

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

5/Vegas
Jamel Herring vs Jonathan Oquendo
-Herring wins by UD
Steven Nelson vs DeAndre Ware
-Nelson wins by KO Late

6/California
Yordenis Ugas vs Abel Ramos
-Ugas wins by KO Late

12/UK
Anthony Yarde vs Dec Spelman
-Yarde wins by KO Mid
Nathan Gorman vs Richard Lartey
-Gorman wins by UD

12/Vegas
Joet Gonzalez vs Miguel Marriaga
-Joet Gonzalez wins by UD
Egidijus Kavaliauskas vs Mikael Zewski
-Kavaliauskas wins by KO Mid

19
Jose Pedraza vs Javier Molina
-Pedraza wins by UD

19/Connecticut
Erickson Lubin vs Terrell Gausha
-Lubin wins by UD
Tugstsogt Nyambayar vs Cobia Breedy
-Nyambayar wins by KO Mid
Jaron Ennis vs Juan Carlos Abreu
-Jaron Ennis wins by UD

25/France
Tony Yoka vs Johann Duhapuas
-Yoka wins by KO Late

26/Germany
Yunier Dorticos vs Mairis Briedis
-Briedis wins by UD

26/London
Josh Taylor vs Apinun Khongsong
-Taylor wins by KO Mid

26/Connecticut
Jermall Charlo vs Sergiy Derevyanchenko
-Jermall Charlo wins by SD
Jeison Rosario vs Jermell Charlo
-Jermall Charlo wins by KO Mid
Daniel Roman vs Juan Carlos Payano
-Roman wins by UD
John Riel Casimero vs Duke Micah
-Casimero wins by KO Late
Luis Nery vs Aaron Alameda
-Nery wins by KO Mid

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

Yarde MID stoppage
Kauliaskas UD
Joet GOnalez UD

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

Pedraza UD
Lubin UD
Nyambar mid
Ennis UD

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

Jermall UD
Jermell UD vs Rosario
Roman UD
Bredis UD
Casiemero UD
Taylor mid KO
Nery early

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

About a year ago I put in a policy that everyone has to make a prediction for every fight in the vault, the reason for that was because all it takes is one fight, and a competitor is 5 points behind, doesn't have a shot at winning, there's always next month, my bad for not being clearer about the policy.

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

October
3/Vegas
Jose Zepeda SD12
Gabriel Flores UD10

4/UK
Joshua Buatsi mid

9/Vegas
Ruben Villa UD12

10/Connecticut
Kudratillo Abdukakhorov SD12
Malik Hawkins late
Xavier Martinez early

17/Vegas
Vasyl Lomachenko late
Arnold Barboza SD

23/Mexico
Juan Francisco Estrada MD12
Roman Gonzalez mid
Julio Cesar Martinez Aguilar early

24/Connecticut
Leo Santa Cruz UD12

24/Vegas
Carlos Castro MD12

30/California
Jaime Munguia late

31/UK
Oleksandr Usyk UD12
George Kambosos Jr UD12

31/Vegas
Naoya Inoue early

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

Lipinets vs Abdukakhorov off, Gassiev vs Johnson replacement.

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

Gassiev UD12

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

3/Vegas
Jose Zepeda vs Ivan Baranchyk
-Zepeda wins by MD
Gabriel Flores vs Ryan Kielczweski
-Flores wins by UD

4/UK
Joshua Buatsi vs Marko Calic
-Buatsi wins by KO Mid

9/Vegas
Emanuel Navarrete vs Ruben Villa
-Navarrete wins by KO Late

10/Connecticut
Malik Hawkins vs Subriel Matias
-Hawkins wins by UD
Xavier Martinez vs Claudio Marrero
-Marrero wins by KO Mid

17/Vegas
Vasyl Lomachenko vs Teofimo Lopez
-Lomachenko wins by KO Late
Arnold Barboza vs Alex Saucedo
-Barboza wins by UD

23/Mexico
Juan Francisco Estrada vs Carlos Cuadras II
-Estrada wins by UD
Roman Gonzalez vs Israel Gonzalez
-Roman Gonzalez wins by KO Late
Julio Cesar Martinez Aguilar vs Maximo Flores
-Martinez wins by KO Mid

24/Vegas
Carlos Castro vs Christopher Diaz
-Castro wins by UD

30/California
Jaime Munguia vs Tureano Johnson
-Munguia wins by KO Late

31/UK
Oleksandr Usyk vs Dereck Chisora
-Usyk wins by KO Mid
Lee Selby vs George Kambosos Jr
-Kambosos wins by SD

31/Vegas
Naoya Inoue vs Jason Moloney
-Inoue wins by KO Mid

31/Texas
Gervonta Davis vs Leo Santa Cruz
-Davis wins by UD

31/Russia
Murat Gassiev vs Kevin Johnson
-Gassiev wins by KO Mid

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

FLores UD
Zepada SD
Buatsi mid ko

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

I was awful last month huh lol
my bad shoulda prolly asked this early but how does the point system work exactly

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

I should have been clearer on the policy.

The right winner gets you 2 points, getting KO or decision right gets you 3-6 points, 3 if you had a late KO and it's early, 4 if you had a mid KO and it's early, 5 if you had a KO mid and it's mid. 4 points if you had a UD and it's S or MD, 5 points if you get a UD right, 6 points if you get MD or SD right, because they are harder to predict, and if you get a draw right, you get 7 points. 0 points for getting the outcome wrong, unless you get an M or SD right but the outcome wrong, in that case, 2 points.

Any questions?

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

got you cheers
thoughts on the Barancyk Zepada war...foty so far?...are you interested in a rematch Ramirez vs Zepada

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

I haven't seen it yet, can't wait to watch it. Would be an interesting fight, but it's unlikely to happen because Top Rank will want to make Taylor vs Ramirez, and Ramirez might have to vacate the WBO belt if he doesn't fight Catterall.

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

if they do make the Ramirez Catterall fight how you say that playing another tough fought 12 rd decision for Ramirez ?

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

I don't think so, I'd need to think about whether I think it would be a stoppage or decision, but I don't think Catterall would do as well as Zepeda and Postol

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

Jose Zepeda beats Ivan Baranchyk by UD
Gabriel Flores beats Ryan Kielczweski by UD

Joshua Buatsi beats Marko Calic by KO/TKO 9-12

Ruben Villa beats Emanuel Navarrete by UD

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

Navaratte UD

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

Loma UD
Arnold Barbosa MD

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

JF Estrada UD
Roman Gonzalez UD

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

Hawkins UD
Castro UD
Xavier Martinez mid stoppage rd 5

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

Mungia stoppage MID

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

is the Gassiev fight on the vault how many fights do we have to pick 4 or 5

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

No, Gassiev vs Seferi not in the vault. 4 fights left.

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

Inoue stoppage early
Usyk stoppage late
Kambosos UD
Tank SD

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

Junto Nakatani beats Giemel Magramo by UD

Devin Haney beats Yuriorkis Gamboa by UD
Zhelei Zhang beats Devin Vargas by UD
Filip Hrgovic beats Rydell Booker by KO/TKO Late

Frank Sanchez beats Brian Howard by KO/TKO Mid
Luis Ortiz beats Alexander Flores by KO/TKO Mid

Katie Taylor beats Mirium Gutierrez by UD

Terence Crawford beats Kell Brook by KO/TKO Late
Joshua Franco beats Andrew Moloney II by UD

O'Shaquie Foster beats Miguel Roman by UD

Dillian Whyte beats Alexander Povetkin by KO/TKO Late
Conor Benn beats Sebastian Formella by UD

Danny Jacobs beats Gabe Rosado by KO/TKO Mid
Daniyar Yeleussinov beats Julius Indongo by UD

Chris Colbert beats Jaime Arboleda by KO/TKO Late
Matt Korobov beats Ronald Ellis by UD
Richardson Hitchins beats Argenis Mendez by UD

Daniel Dubois beats Joe Joyce by KO/TKO Late

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

Great start - never heard of the 2 flyweight lads but:
6/Japan
Giemel Magramo vs Junto Nakatani = Nakatani MD/SD

7/Florida
Devin Haney vs Yuriorkis Gamboa = Haney KO rd 7-10
Zhelei Zhang vs Devin Vargas = Zhang KO rd3
Filip Hrgovic vs Rydell Booker = Hrgovic KO rd 4-7

7/California
Frank Sanchez vs Brian Howard = Sanchez KO rd 3
Luis Ortiz vs Alexander Flores = Ortiz TKO late

14/UK
Katie Taylor vs Mirium Gutierrez = UD Katie Taylor

14/Vegas
Terence Crawford vs Kell Brook = Crawford Mid
Joshua Franco vs Andrew Moloney II = Moloney MD/SD

19/California
O'Shaquie Foster vs Miguel Roman = Foster UD

21/UK
Conor Benn vs Sebastian Formella - Cannot decide for the life of me. Draw.

27/Florida
Danny Jacobs vs Gabe Rosado
Daniyar Yeleussinov vs Julius Indongo

28/Connecticut
Chris Colbert vs Jaime Arboleda
Ronald Ellis vs Matt Korobov
Richardson Hitchins vs Argenis Mendez

28/UK
Daniel Dubois vs Joe Joyce

December

4/UK
Billy Joe Saunders vs Martin Murray

5/
Errol Spence Jr vs Danny Garcia
Sebastian Fundora vs Jorge Cota
Josesito Lopez vs Francisco Santana
Julio Ceja vs Eduardo Ramirez

5/
Luke Campbell vs Ryan Garcia

12/New Zealand
Joseph Parker vs Junior Fa

12/London
Anthony Joshua vs Kubrat Pulev
Lawrence Okolie vs Krzysztof Glowacki

12/Connecticut
Nordine Oubaali vs Nonito Donaire

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

Good to see you're giving it a shot. I forgot to let you know, there's a policy about making a prediction for every fight, because otherwise there's no point, but there's no deadline.

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

Noted - gonna give myself the best chance and wait for the weigh-ins

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

Haney vs Gamboa is a 12 round fight, so 5-8 is mid, 9-12 is late, 7-10 could be either, do you have Haney mid or late?

Re: Fight vault for PCOM

Sorry I thought you could pick any 4 round chunk. Will make sure to get it right for next week. What counts as early mid and late for a ten rounder?

Pages